Next Luxury

NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: June 2, 2020

Who We Are?

The name of our company is NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC, and we provide an online magazine and newsletter, supplemented with user generated content and photographs, focusing on men’s health and high-end lifestyle. The website provides content about travel, cuisine, health, style, wealth, and more.

What Is This?

This is a privacy policy and the reason we have it is to tell you how we collect, manage, store, and use your information.

Just so we’re clear, whenever we say “NextLuxury,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or “ourselves”, we’re talking about NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC and whenever we say “you” or “your,” we’re talking about the person or business who has decided to use our services. When we talk about our services, we mean any of our websites, including NextLuxury.com; any of our apps; or any features, products, graphics, text, images, photos, audio, video, location data, computer code, and all other forms of data and communications (“Services”).

Why Are We Showing You This?

We value and respect your privacy. That is why we strive to only use your information when we think that doing so improves your experience in using our Services. If you feel that we could improve in this mission in any way, or if you have a complaint or concern, please let us know by sending us your feedback to the following email address: [email protected]

Our goal is to be as transparent and open about our use of information and data as possible, so that our users can benefit from both the way they provide information and how we use it.

This privacy policy should be read along with our Terms of Use, posted at http://nextluxury.com/next-luxury-terms-and-conditions/. That’s another big part of what we do, so please review it and follow its process for questions or concerns about what it says there.

Information Collection and Use

In using the Services, you may be asked to provide us a variety of information– some of which can personally identify you and some that cannot. We may collect, store, and share this personal information with third parties, but only in the ways we explain in this policy. Here’s how we do it and why we do it:

A. Personally Identifiable Information: How we collect it.

Personally identifiable information is data that can be used to contact or identify a single person. We collect this kind of information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us: We collect your name, your email, and related information when you provide to us by a web form. We collect this information to learn a little bit about you, to send you our newsletters or subscriptions services you’ve signed up for, and to otherwise provide the services.
  • Information we obtain from analytics tools we have: This includes device information, internet protocol address, cookies, and location information. We collect this information through Google Analytics, and this information helps us manage data on users and site activity.

B. Personally Identifiable Information: How we use it.

NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC uses your information in the following ways:

  • Contact you via email
  • Send you newsletters you request
  • Provide you our Services
  • Improve our website performance
  • Tailor our services to your needs and the way you use our Services

C. Who We Share Your Information With and Why

NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC only shares your information with third parties in the following ways and for the following purposes:

  1. We will share your analytics information with Google Analytics to manage hosting of the website and to provide our Services.
  2. We share your name and email address with an email processor called MailChimp to distribute our mailing list.
  3. We use information we obtain from cookies and your IP address and share that information with many other companies so that they can provide targeted advertising to you through an Ad Network.
  4. We will share all collected information to the extent necessary and as required by law or to comply with any legal obligations, including defense of our company.

D. Your Choices in What Information You Share

For users who do not register for the site, only standard analytics taken from Google Analytics and related tools will be collected from you. Our registration process related to your other personal information only begins when you register for the site by our web forms. We will request your consent to use your data at that time. We require your personal data as part of your contract with us so we can provide you those services. We will not use your data for more than the purpose for which it was collected.

E. Information We Get From Other Places

We also receive information from other sources, such as Google, which provides API data, log-in identification information, and other personally identifying information about you. Google’s information collection is done in accordance with a separate privacy policy. For information about its privacy policy, please visit its site.

F. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information includes general details about your device and connection (including the type of computer/mobile device, operating system, web-browser or other software, language preference, and hardware); general information from the app store or referring website; the date and time of visit or use; and, internet content provider information.

We may also take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals, or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you.

There are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon our right to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and we may use and/or share the resulting non-personally identifiable information with third parties in any way.

G. How Long We Keep Your Information

We will retain your personally identifiable information indefinitely, or until you request in writing that we delete or otherwise remove your personally identifiable information.

H. Where We Keep and Transfer Your Information

Our business is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we share your information are as well. Our servers are located here and this is where your data and information will be stored.

Please be aware if you are a citizen of another country, and if you live in Europe in particular, that your information will be transferred out of your home country and into the United States. The United States might not have the same level of data protection as your country provides.

Based outside of the EU, we do not focus our business in the EU. Our processing of personal data from individuals in the EU is occasional and is not targeted to reveal race; ethnicity; political, religious, or philosophical beliefs; trade union memberships; health; sexual activity; or, sexual orientation.

If you would like more information about this, please email us at [email protected]

I. EU Rights to Information

According to the laws of the European Union (except for limited exceptions, where applicable), anyone in those countries has the right to:

  • Be informed about their data and its processing
  • Have access to their data
  • Correct any errors in their data
  • Erase data from our records
  • Restrict processing and use of data
  • Data portability
  • Object to the use of their data, including for the purpose of automated profiling and direct marketing
  • Make decisions about automated decision making and profiling

NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC respects each of these rights for all of its users, regardless of citizenship. Before we use your information in any way not authorized in this privacy policy, we will contact you to request your informed consent.

If you are an EU citizen, or currently residing in the EU, we may hold and process personal information that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC Attn: Privacy Compliance by email to [email protected] There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

J. Controlling the use of Your Personal Information

All users have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC Attn: Privacy Compliance by email to [email protected]

You also have the right to opt-out of our processing your personal information for marketing purposes by writing to us at NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC Attn: Privacy Compliance by email to [email protected]

Protecting Your Information

A. Keeping it Safe

NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC makes reasonable and commercially feasible efforts to keep your information safe. Though we are a small business, we have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We restrict access to your personal information to those who need to know it, are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations, and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also:

  • Encrypt many of our services using SSL,
  • Provide additional security through our hosting services, and
  • Regularly review our processes to consider if there are any additional improvements we can make to our systems.

That said, no organization or business can guarantee 100% data protection. With that in mind, we also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will inform both you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach, as and when required by law.

B. Purchase of Sale of Business

From time to time we may purchase a business or one or more of our businesses may be sold and any data may be transferred as a part of the purchase or sale. We may also, sell, assign, or otherwise transfer such information in the regular course of business. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

C. Links to Other Websites

Our site has links to the sites, content, and services of other businesses, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, and other third parties. Any products or services found through a link to any of these other sites are subject to separate privacy policies. NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC is not liable for any content provided or actions taken by such third parties.

D. Posting Content to Our Site or Social Media

Any content you post on this site or others, including through social media links, is likely to become publicly available and may not be fully revocable or erasable by NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC, because it will have become available to third parties. You can always ask us to delete information in our possession, but we cannot force anyone else to erase your information. Please be aware that you publish such information at your own risk.

E. Do Not Track Signals

Some technologies, such as web browsers or mobile devices, provide a setting that when turned on sends a Do Not Track (DNT) signal when browsing a website or app. There is currently no common standard for responding to DNT Signals or even in the DNT signal itself. We currently do not have any technology implemented to process DNT Signals.

F. Use by Minors

This website, its content, and our Services are not intended for anyone under the age of 18. Content on this site is not likely to be of interest to most minors. NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC does not knowingly collect information from those under the age of 18. If NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC learns it has accidentally collected such information, it will be deleted.

If you are a parent and your minor child has provided us personal information, you have the right to contact us and require that we: (a) permit you to review the personal information provided, and (b) remove and delete the personal information provided. To do so, upon you contacting us, we must take reasonable steps to confirm you are the parent. You may contact us for such a request at any time at [email protected]

G. Compliance with Regulators

We regularly review our privacy policy to do our best to ensure it complies with any applicable laws. Ours is a small business, but when we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up as soon as practicable. We will work with relevant regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints or concerns that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority of your home country, where available, relating to the processing of any personal data you feel may have violated local regulations.

General Information for Your Further Understanding

A. No Unsolicited Personal Information Requests

We will never ask you for your personal information in an unsolicited letter, call, or email. If you contact us, we will only use your personal information if necessary to fulfill your request.

B. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do this, we will post the amended Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the websites after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any future Privacy Policy, do not use (or continue to use) the websites.

C. Complaints

NextLuxuryDotCom, LLC respects the rights of all of its users, regardless of location or citizenship. If you have any questions or concerns about any of these rights, or if you would like to assert any of these rights at any time, please contact [email protected]

D. Questions about Policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, contact us at: [email protected] By accessing any of our Services or content, you are affirming that you understand and agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

 

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

 

Be A Gentleman
Share This Now
Greatness For Men
REAL MEN KNOW QUALITY
WHEN THEY SEE IT.
“Pride is the prevailing spirit of superior men.”